CASE#: 26B3003464
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Arel
STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421
DATE/TIME: June 25, 2026, at approximately 0400 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Billmont's Country Store, Stamford, VT
VIOLATION: Burglary
ACCUSED: Under Investigation
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 25, 2026, the Vermont State Police received a report of a burglary at Billmont's Country Store in the Town of Stamford, VT. Investigation revealed that on June 25, 2026, at approximately 0400 hours someone forced entry into the store. The individual was observed wearing a dark blue sweatshirt, black pants, yellow gloves, and blue Nike Air Max Excee sneakers.
If anyone has information the incident, please contact the Vermont State Police Shaftsbury at (802) 442-5421 and ask to speak with Trooper Arel. Anonymous tips can also be submitted online at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit.
--
Trooper Michael Arel
Vermont State Police
“B” Troop – Shaftsbury
96 Airport Road
Shaftsbury, VT 05262
(802) 442-5421