June 7, 2026

St. Albans Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A2003616

TROOPER: Bodey Towle                      

STATION: St Albans Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-524-5993

DATE/TIME: 06/06/2026 at approximately 1854 hours

LOCATION: Berkshire Port of Entry

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: James Cooper

AGE: 74

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: East Fairfield, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 06/06/2026 at approximately 1854 hours, Troopers from the St. Albans Barracks were notified that a vehicle operated by James Cooper had attempted to enter the U.S. at the Berkshire Point of Entry. Border Patrol advised Cooper appeared to be under the influence of alcohol.

After a thorough investigation, Cooper was placed under arrest for driving under the influence. Cooper was then transported to the St. Albans Barracks for processing and issued a citation to appear in Franklin County Criminal Court on June 23rd, 2026, at 0800 hours for the above charge.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 06/23/2026 at 0800 hours             

COURT: Franklin County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A          

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Attached

Trooper Bodey Towle

Vermont State Police

St. Albans Barracks

140 Fisher Pond Rd.

St. Albans, VT 05478

802 524 5993