June 7, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Refusal

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1004244

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic                      

STATION:  VSP Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 06/06/2026 @ 2226 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 Northbound, exit 16, Colchester

VIOLATION: DUI - Refusal

ACCUSED: Jordain Williams                                            

AGE: 28

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Colchester, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: At the above date and time, Troopers with the Vermont State Police - Williston, were notified of a single vehicle crash on I89 northbound in the town of Colchester. Upon arrival it was determined that the occupants had left the scene of the crash on foot. Minutes later Colchester Police advised they had located the occupants of the vehicle on Blakely Road in the town of Colchester. Troopers arrived on scene and made contact with all occupants from the vehicle involved. Throughout the interaction, the operator, Jordain Williams (28), was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Williams was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Williams was transported to the Williston State Police Barracks for processing and ultimately issued a citation and released.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  07/21/26 @ 0830 hours        

COURT: Chittenden County Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Shawn Cavic

Vermont State Police

Williston Barracks

3294 St. George Road
Williston, VT 05495
Tel:
802-878-7111