June 7, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / DUI #1

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3003072

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jared Lacoste                             

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                     

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 06/06/26 at approximately 1359 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Mcnamara Rd, Dorset, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Scott B. Messenger                                                

AGE: 53

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dorset, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 06/06/26 at approximately 1359 hours, the Vermont State Police-Shaftsbury Barracks was notified of a suspicious vehicle parked in the roadway in the area of Mcnamara Rd and Spruce Ln in the Town of Dorset, VT.

Upon arrival, Troopers made contact with the operator, Scott B. Messenger (53) of Dorset, VT. While speaking with Messenger, Troopers identified multiple indicators of impairment. Messenger was ultimately arrested for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Shaftsbury Barracks for processing.

After processing, Messenger was released and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on June 22, 2026, at 0830 hours.  

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/22/26 at 0830 Hours            

COURT: Bennington

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y