June 7, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3004557                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/07/1961 @ 0530 hours

STREET: Brookfield Road

TOWN: Berlin

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Paine Turnpike South

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: Exit 7

WEATHER:       Rain

ROAD CONDITIONS: Wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Daniel Dwan Jr

AGE: 64     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Dedham, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: Acura

VEHICLE MODEL: MDX

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled

INJURIES: Possible Minor Injury

HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were dispatched to a one vehicle crash in the area of Paine Turnpike South and Brookfield Road in the Town of Berlin. Investigation revealed that Daniel Dwan Jr (64) was travelling south on Interstate 89, in the area of exit 7, when his vehicle hydroplaned and his vehicle departed the roadway. Dwan's vehicle rolled once and collided with a fence separating Interstate 89 from Brookfield Road. His vehicle came to rest on Brookfield Road pointing north. Dwan was transported to the Central Vermont Medical Center (CVMC) for evaluation of minor injuries. The roadway was cleared of all hazards, and the regular flow of traffic was able to resume.

Vermont State Police were assisted on scene by the Berlin Fire Department, Barre Town EMS, and Action Towing.