June 13, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4004520

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Det. Trooper Kipp Colburn                            

STATION: Rutland                    

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: June 7, 2026, between 3:00pm and 4:00 pm

INCIDENT LOCATION: West Rutland, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Adalberto Blake

AGE: 48

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Rutland, Vermont

(The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: Following investigation into a report of an assault that occurred, it was determined on June 7, 2026, between 3:00pm and 4:00 pm, Adalberto Blake physically assaulted and placed a juvenile family member in a choke hold, causing pain and difficulty breathing.  

At the time of the investigation Adalberto's whereabouts were unknown, however Troopers located him on June 13, 2026, and took him into custody. A judge ordered Adalberto held without bail, and he was lodged at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility pending arrangement at Rutland County Superior Court on June 15, 2026, at 8:30am.

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility         

BAIL: Hold Without Bail

MUG SHOT: Yes

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/15/2026 at 8:30 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Detective Kipp Colburn

Bureau of Criminal Investigation

Vermont State Police Troop B West

124 State Place, Rutland VT 05701

Barracks: (802) 773-9101

Cell: (802) 585-6691

Fax: (802) 775-6968

Kipp.Colburn@vermont.gov