June 14, 2026

Derby Barracks/Multiple charges

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A5003232

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. A. Drew                          

STATION: Derby                     

CONTACT#: 802-334-8881

DATE/TIME: 06/12/2026 @ 2157 Hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 101, Troy, VT

VIOLATION(S):

1.      Criminal DLS

2.      Aggravated Operating without Owners Consent

3.      Eluding a Law Enforcement Officer

ACCUSED: Damian Emerson

AGE: 26

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Newfield, ME

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 6/12/2026, at approximately 2154 hours, at the intersection of Vermont Route 242 & Vermont Route 101, in Troy, VT, a motor vehicle violation of failing to stop; Title 23 VSA 1048(b) was observed. A traffic stop was attempted; however, after initially stopping the vehicle then fled. The vehicle was determined to be occupied by the operator and front passenger. A short time later the vehicle was located in the Troy Recreation Area off E. Main St in North Troy. When Troopers made contact with the vehicle, the sole occupant at that time was a female passenger who identified the operator as Damian Emerson, 26 of Newfield, ME. Troopers were advised Emerson had fled on foot.

Investigation determined the vehicle, a 2021 blue Nissan Altima bearing Maine Registration 250KZA, had been reported stolen several days prior out of Maine.

 Emerson was later located on foot at the intersection of E. Main St and Pine St in North Troy by Orleans County Sheriff’s Department. Emerson was taken into custody without further incident. Emerson was lodged at Northern State Correctional Facility for lack of $5,000.00 bail.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6/15/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Orleans

LODGED – LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility   

BAIL: $5,000.00

MUG SHOT: Yes

Sergeant Abigail Drew

Patrol Commander

Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, VT 05829

802-334-8881