June 30, 2026

Rutland Barracks / Aggravated Domestic Assault

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE #: 26B4004940

RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Daniel St. Clair                                

STATION: Rutland                     

CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101

DATE/TIME: June 28, 2026, at approximately 0129 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT RT 31, Wells, Vermont

VIOLATION: Aggravated Domestic Assault, Interference with Access to Emergency Services

ACCUSED: Daryl Shaw

AGE: 37

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wells, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of domestic or sexual assault.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On June 28, 2026, at approximately 0129 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – Rutland Barracks, responded to a domestic disturbance at a residence in the Town of Wells. Through investigation, it was determined Daryl Shaw, 37, of Wells, caused serious bodily injury to a family or household member. Shaw was taken into custody and transported to the Castleton Police Department for processing. A Judicial Officer was contacted and ordered Shaw held without bail. The Vermont State Police were assisted by the Castleton Police Department.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: No

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: June 29, 2026, at 12:30 PM

*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm the arraignment time.