June 30, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3005244                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 06/30/2026 @ 1631 hours

STREET: US Route 2

TOWN: East Montpelier

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Towne Hill Road

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER: Cloudy

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Sarah Smith

AGE: 43     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Randolph, MA

VEHICLE YEAR: 2018

VEHICLE MAKE: Kia

VEHICLE MODEL: Soul

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front-end damage

INJURIES: Minor

HOSPITAL: No Transport

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Eugene Mulligan

AGE: 29     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: West Danville, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2022

VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

VEHICLE MODEL: Express

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On June 30, 2026, at approximately 1631 hours, Vermont State Police responded to the intersection of US Route 2 and Towne Hill Road in the Town of East Montpelier for a reported two vehicle crash.  Preliminary investigation indicated Vehicle 2 was traveling east on US Route 2 near the intersection of Towne Hill Road. Vehicle 1 was on US Route 2, following Vehicle 2 near the intersection of Towne Hill Road. Vehicle 2 slowed as another vehicle in front of them was making a left turn onto Towne Hill Road. At that time Vehicle 1 was unable to slow their vehicle in time to avoid a collision with Vehicle 2. Vehicle 1 collided with Vehicle 2 causing minor rear-end damage to Vehicle 2 and major front-end damage to Vehicle 1. Based on the evidence on scene and statements from operators, Vehicle 1 failed to slow their vehicle in time to avoid a collision with Vehicle 2.

Only minor injuries were reported by Operator 1 and Operator 2 reported no injuries. Vermont State Police were assisted by members of the East Montpelier Fire Department and East Montpelier EMS.