CASE: 26B2003036
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 06/18/2026 at approximately 1633 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Royalton, Vermont
VIOLATION: Disturbing peace by use of telephone or other electronic communications
ACCUSED: James Champany
AGE: 40
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Royalton, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On 06/18/2026, at approximately 1633 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of numerous unwanted communications directed at an individual located in Royalton, Vermont. Troopers investigated the incident and found probable cause that James Champany (age 40) of Royalton, Vermont committed the aforementioned offense. Champany was issued a criminal citation and released to answer to the above charge at Windsor County Superior Court Criminal Division on 07/28/2026 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/28/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windsor County Superior Court- Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Phone: 802-234-9933