CASE#: 26A1004611
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow
STATION: Williston
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: June 19, 2026 at approximately 0948 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Hollis Lane, Jericho
VIOLATION:
- 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
- Unlawful Restraint
- Simple Assault (x2)
ACCUSED: Michael Brown
AGE: 56
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On June 19, 2026 at approximately 0948 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police responded to a report of an active domestic dispute at a residence in the town of Jericho.
Investigation revealed that Michael Brown (56) was armed with a deadly weapon and threatened to use the weapon on a household member. During this time, Brown also restrained the victim from leaving a room in the residence. Prior to police arrival on scene, Brown assaulted two other family members who were in the residence.
Brown was taken into custody without incident and brought to the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks for processing. Brown was issued court-imposed conditions of release and released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the aforementioned charge(s).
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/22/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Chittenden
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of