June 24, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3005031

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION: Berlin

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME:  June 24th, 2026, at approximately 1816 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N, Williamstown, VT

VIOLATIONS:  Excessive Speed / Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Randy Davis

AGE:  34

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I 89 N near Exit 5 in the Town of Williamstown. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling at 106 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Randy Davis (34) of St. Albans, VT. Davis was issued a criminal citation to appear in Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 15, 2026, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:   07/15/2026 at 0830 hours         

COURT: Orange County Superior Court – Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:   N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A