VSP News Release - Missing Person
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE – WILLISTON BARRACKS
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A1003232
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif
STATION: Williston Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111
DATE/TIME: May 2, 2026, 1858 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Raceway Rd. Jericho, VT
MISSING PERSON
MISSING: Deserae D. Merrill
AGE: 22
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: The Vermont State Police (Williston Barracks) are investigating a missing person case in Jericho, Vermont. Deserae D. Merrill, 22, was last seen around 8:30 PM on May 1, 2026, leaving her residence to meet unknown friends. The incident does not appear suspicious, though there are concerns for Merrill’s welfare.
Merrill is described as approximately 5’9”, 165 pounds, with shoulder-length hair and hazel eyes. She was last seen wearing a dark shirt, carrying a small handbag, and purple Crocs. She is believed to be driving a blue Toyota Camry with Vermont license plate KZC108.
Anyone with information about her whereabouts is urged to contact the Vermont State Police – Williston Barracks at 802-878-7111.