CASE#: 26A3003495
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Ryan Normile
STATION: Berlin Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-229-9191
DATE/TIME: 05/01/2026 at approximately 1639 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I89 MM 66, Waterbury, VT
VIOLATION: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Sean Gibbs
AGE: 48
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Waterbury, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police were patrolling I89 in the area of MM 66, Waterbury, VT. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling southbound at a high rate of speed. RADAR indicated the vehicle was traveling at 100 MPH in a posted 65 MPH zone. Upon initiating a traffic stop for the violation, the operator was identified as Sean Gibbs (48) of Waterbury, VT. Troopers issued Gibbs a citation to appear in the Vermont Superior Court - Washington Criminal Division on June 18, 2026, at 0830 hours. Gibbs was also issued a VCVC for the speed, a violation of Title 23 VSA 1004, which carries a penalty of 2 points and a $530.00 fine.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/18/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Washington
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of