May 20, 2026

Williston Barracks / Gross Negligent Operation

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#:             26A1003692

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Cavic

STATION: Williston                                     

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: 05/19/2026 @ 2251 hours

STREET: I-89 N

TOWN: Williston

WEATHER: Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Joseph E. Ryan

AGE: 65

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burlington, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2015

VEHICLE MAKE: Ram

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front End Damage

INJURIES: N/A

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/19/2026 at 2251 hours the Vermont State Police were notified of a wrong way driver traveling North in the Southbound Lane on Interstate 89 by exit 12 in the town of Williston. Further reports stated the vehicle was traveling past multiple exits in the travel lane in the wrong direction. Assisting departments of Williston PD and Colchester PD advised that the vehicle had struck a guardrail and came to a stop by exit 16 in the town of Colchester. Troopers arrived on scene and made contact with the operator, Joseph Ryan (65) of Burlington. It was determined after roadside investigation that Ryan was not under the influence. Ryan was then placed under arrest for the charge of Gross Negligent Operation and transported to the Vermont State Police Barracks in Williston for processing. At the conclusion of processing Ryan was released with a citation for the aforementioned charge on June 23rd,2026 at 0830 hours.

LODGED – LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Chittenden County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/23/2026     0830 hours       