CASE#: 26A2002812
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Bodey Towle
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: (802) 524-5993
DATE/TIME: May 5th, 2026, at approximately 00:59 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Enosburgh, VT
VIOLATION: 1st Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Phillip Irons
AGE: 35
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburgh, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 5th, 2026, at approximately 00:59 hours, the Vermont State Police responded to a residence located in Enosburgh, VT, for a report of an assault. Through investigation, it was determined that Phillip Irons (35) caused pain and fear to a household member.
On May 20th, Irons was located and cited to appear at the Franklin County Superior Court, Criminal Division, to answer to the above charges.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: May 26, 2026, at 1300 hours
COURT: Franklin County Superior Court
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Bodey Towle
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
140 Fisher Pond Rd.
St. Albans, VT 05478
802 524 5993