May 16, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1003586

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Shawn Morrow                            

STATION: Williston                    

CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 16, 2026 at approximately 0908 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Interstate 89 South, Mile Marker 102.8

VIOLATION:

  • DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Devin Gebo                                               

AGE: 29

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: St. Albans, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 16, 2026 at approximately 0908 hours, Troopers with the Vermont State Police observed a vehicle travelling south on Interstate 89 near mile marker 102.8 in the town of Milton, at a speed well in excess of the posted 65 miles per hour. RADAR was activated and confirmed the speed at 93 miles per hour. A motor vehicle stop was conducted, and the operator was identified by his Vermont license as Devin Gebo (29) of St. Albans, VT.

While speaking with Gebo, Troopers detected multiple indicators of impairment. After a roadside investigation, Gebo was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence-Drug and transported to the Williston Barracks for processing.

Gebo was issued a citation to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court to answer the charge of DUI - Drug.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: June 4, 2026 at 0830 hours           

COURT: Chittenden

MUG SHOT: Included