May 16, 2026

VSP news release // aggravated stalking // Rutland County

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B4003088

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Det. Sgt. Jesse Robson                           

STATION: Bureau of Criminal Investigation (BCI) Troop B-West                    

CONTACT#: 802 773 9101

DATE/TIME: 2025 - 2026

INCIDENT LOCATION: W. Rutland & Brandon VT

VIOLATION: Aggravated Stalking 13 VSA 1063 (a)(4)

ACCUSED: Peter A. Pfenning                                              

AGE: 63

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Castleton VT

VICTIM: Female

AGE: 14

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: Vermont State Police BCI, Vermont Department of Corrections (Probation & Parole), and Vermont State Police Field Force Division conducted a partnered investigation in response to a report of an adult male's suspicious and concerning behavior toward a 14-year-old female.  After investigation, it was determined that Peter A. Pfenning committed the above listed crime (aggravated stalking) against the female   

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 6-15-26 10 AM           

COURT: Rutland Criminal Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Center    

BAIL: Pfenning remains held without bail for a violation of probation related to a separate stalking charge

MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt. Jesse Robson

Vermont State Police Troop B – West

124 State Place Rutland VT 05701

802 773 9101

Uploaded Image