May 31, 2026

Williston Barracks / DUI #1

CASE#: 26A1004053

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ahmed Sharif                           

STATION: Williston Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 878-7111

DATE/TIME: May 30, 2026 at approximately 2306 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 3294 St. George Rd. Williston, VT

VIOLATION: DUI #1

ACCUSED: Julie A. Duke

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williston, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 30, 2026, at approximately 2306 hours, Julie Duke of Barre arrived at the Vermont State Police Williston Barracks to pick up her juvenile daughter. While speaking with Duke at the Williston Barracks, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. After a thorough investigation, Duke was subsequently arrested for the suspicion of DUI.  At the conclusion of processing, Duke was released with a citation to appear at the Chittenden County court on June 18th, 2026, at 0830 hours to answer to the charges of DUI #1.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: June 18, 2026, at 0830 hours             

COURT: Chittenden

LODGED - LOCATION: N /A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ahmed Sharif

Vermont State Police - Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, VT 05495 

(802) 878-7111

signatureImage

Uploaded Image