May 31, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A5002922                            

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller

STATION: Derby                                       

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 05/30/2026 @ 1844 hours

STREET: Wildbranch Rd

TOWN: Craftsbury

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS:

WEATHER: Clear / Sunny

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Tyler Friend

AGE: 23

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Wolcott, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2007

VEHICLE MAKE: Saturn

VEHICLE MODEL: Ion

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Front end / rear end

INJURIES: Minor Injuries

HOSPITAL: Copley

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of single vehicle crash on Wildbranch Rd, Craftsbury, VT. Upon arrival, the operator was identified as Tyler Friend (23) of Wolcott. Friend displayed indicators of impairment and was processed for DUI at Copley Hospital. Friend was later released on a citation to appear in court.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

COURT DATE/TIME: 09/08/2026 @ 0830 hours

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881