May 31, 2026

Derby Barracks / DUI Drug

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A5002906

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller                            

STATION:  Derby                   

CONTACT#: 802 334 8881

DATE/TIME: 05/29/2026 @ 1905 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: China Moon parking lot, Derby VT

VIOLATION: DUI Drug

ACCUSED: Todd Larose                                       

AGE: 59

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Derby, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a male passed out in a vehicle in the China Moon Parking lot (Commons Dr) in Derby, VT. Upon Troopers arrival, the male was identified as Todd Larose (44) of Derby. Larose displayed indicators of drug impairment and was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of DUI Drugs. Larose was processed at the Derby Barracks and later released on a citation to appear in court.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  08/18/2026 @ 0830 hours     

COURT: Orleans County Superior Court

LODGED - LOCATION:    N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Logan Miller

Vermont State Police

Troop A – Derby Barracks

35 Crawford Road

Derby, Vermont 05829

Logan.Miller@vermont.gov

(802) 334-8881