May 31, 2026

Berlin Barracks // Eluding a Police Officer, Obstruction of Justice and Gross Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004367

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Ryan Riegler                             

STATION:  Berlin Barracks                   

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/30/2026 at 1935 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: I 89 N Exit 7

VIOLATION: Eluding a Police Officer, Obstruction of Justice, Gross Negligent Operation

ACCUSED:  Thomas Brown                                             

AGE: 42

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Springfield, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Vermont State Police were conducting routine patrols on Interstate 89 near Exit 7. Troopers observed a vehicle committing multiple motor vehicle infractions, in violation of Title 23. Troopers attempted to initiate a traffic stop, refused to stop. While eluding, the vehicle was being operated in a grossly negligent manner. Additionally, the operator disposed of potential evidence by throwing it out of the vehicle onto Interstate 89. The vehicle then stopped, the operator was identified as 42-year-old Thomas Brown. Brown was subsequently arrested and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was released with a citation to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/01/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Washinton County Superior Court -  Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A     

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Ryan Riegler

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N.

Berlin, VT

802.229.9191