CASE#: 26B1004175
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper James Guillaume
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600
DATE/TIME: May 16, 2026, at approximately 1051 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I 91 N, Dummerston, VT
VIOLATIONS: Excessive Speed
ACCUSED: Krishna Kantamneni
AGE: 24
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Harrison, NJ
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On the above date and time, Troopers from the Vermont State Police were conducting speed enforcement on I 91 N in the Towns of Dummerston and Putney. The posted speed limit in that area is 65 mph. Troopers observed a vehicle traveling in excess of the speed limit, with RADAR confirming the vehicle’s speed at 114 mph. The vehicle was stopped without incident, and the operator was identified as Krishna Kantamneni (24) of Harrison, New Jersey. Kantamneni was issued a criminal citation to appear in Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division on July 21, 2026, at 8:30 am to answer to the above charges. Kantamneni was also issued a ticket for the speed, a violation of Title 23 VSA 1004 with a waiver amount of $724.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 07/21/2026 at 0830 hours
COURT: Windham County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: N/A
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of