CASE#: 26A4005427
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Riley Fenoff & Trooper Jack Skiff
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: 05/20/2026 at 1333 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Danville, Vermont
ACCUSED: Keith Olson
AGE: 37
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Danville, VT
VIOLATION: Violation of Conditions of Release (VCOR)
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of sexual assault or domestic violence.)
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/14/26, Keith Olson (37) of Danville, was charged with Violation of Conditions of Release based on previous arrests for Sexual Assault, Possession of Child Sexual Abuse Material, Use of a Child in a Sexual Performance, and Promoting a Recording of Sexual Conduct. He was subsequently issued conditions of release (VCOR), which included a 24-hour curfew. On 05/20/2026, at approximately 1331 hours Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were dispatched to the report of a violation of conditions in the Town of Danville, Vermont. Investigation revealed that Olson had committed the offense of VCOR after he had left his residence while on a 24-hour curfew. Olson was later found, placed under arrest, and was transported to the St. Johnsbury Barracks for processing. Olson was issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court - Criminal Division on 05/21/2026 at 1230 hours and was held at the Northeastern Correctional Complex without bail.
COURT ACTION: YES
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/21/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: Held Without Bail
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Riley Fenoff
Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury
1068 US-5 #1
St. Johnsbury, Vermont 05819
(802) 748-3111