May 20, 2026

Berlin Barracks/ Negligent Operation

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3004022

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Mae Murdock                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: (802) 229-9191

DATE/TIME: May 20, 2026, at approximately 1402 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100, Waterbury

VIOLATION: Negligent Operation

ACCUSED: Robert Gauvin                                               

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Barre City, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

       On the above date and time, Troopers with the Berlin Barracks received a report of an erratic driver in the area of VT Route 100 and Reservoir Rd in Waterbury Center. The vehicle was reported to be driving south on VT Route 100 in the northbound lane. Troopers were aware of a similar incident reported on VT Route 100 in Stowe with the same described truck, a white 2023 Ford F-150. Responding Troopers further received report the truck had hit traffic cones on Interstate 89 while traveling south in the southbound lane. Subsequently, the truck traveled off the road on the Exit 7 off-ramp, coming to a position of uncontrolled rest.

        The operator, Robert Gauvin (44) of Barre City, was issued a citation to appear in the Washington County Superior Court on July 16, 2026, at 0830 hours for the charge of Negligent Operation.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: July 16, 2026           

COURT: Washington County

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A    

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: N/A