May 23, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Request for Public Assistance

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4005536

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Adam Aremburg               

STATION: St. Johnsbury                     

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 5/23/2026 at approximately 0124 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 18, Waterford

VIOLATION: Trespassing, Petit Larceny

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 5/23/2026 at approximately 0700 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police St. Johnsbury Barracks were notified of a theft and unlawful trespass incident that occurred early in the morning at a residence along VT Route 18 in Waterford.

Investigation revealed an unknown male trespassed onto the property and stole a child’s birthday card containing cash.

The investigation remains active. Anyone with information regarding the identity of the individual involved is asked to contact Trooper Adam Aremburg at 802-748-3111 or adam.aremburg@vermont.gov

Anonymous tips may also be submitted through the Vermont State Police Tip Submission Page or by texting the keyword “VTIPS” to 274637 (CRIMES).

Trooper Adam Aremburg

VT State Police – St. Johnsbury

1068 US Route 5, Suite 1

St. Johnsbury, VT 05819

802.748.3111