May 23, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002692

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: May 22, 2026, 1846 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, Pownal

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: Owen Joseph Hackett                                               

AGE: 23

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: North Adams, MA

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 22, 2026, at approximately 1846 hours, on US Route 7 in Pownal, Troopers observed a vehicle driving northbound near Armstrong Farm at a speed of 83 mph. The posted speed in that area is 50 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as Owen Joseph Hackett (23) of North Adams, MA. Hackett was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division, on July 6, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 6, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No