May 16, 2026

St. Johnsbury Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4005233
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sergeant Jonathan Duncan

CONTACT#: 802-748-3111

DATE/TIME: 05/15/2026, at approximately 1847 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: St. Johnsbury, VT
VIOLATION: Fugitive From Justice

ACCUSED: Nicholas Rideout
AGE: 32
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Lunenburg, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 05/15/26, at approximately 1847 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Johnsbury Barracks became aware of an individual in Vermont with multiple active, extraditable arrest warrants out of Grafton and Merrimack County, New Hampshire.

Investigation revealed Nicholas Rideout (32) was wanted in New Hampshire for multiple felony offenses related to failing to appear for theft of rental property valued at more than $1500 and two assaults with deadly weapons. The warrants were issued after Rideout failed to appear for a scheduled court hearing. Rideout was already being held at Northeast Correctional Complex. He was lodged on an additional $25,000 bail and issued a citation to appear in Caledonia County Superior Court to answer the charge of Fugitive from Justice.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/18/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Caledonia County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: NECC
BAIL: $25,000
MUG SHOT: N/A