MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH
CASE#: 26A2002821
TROOPER: Adam Martin
STATION: St. Albans
CONTACT#: 802-524-5993
DATE/TIME: May 5th, 2026 @ 1257 hours
LOCATION: Berkshire Center Rd / Water Tower Rd Berkshire, VT
WEATHER: Cloudy
ROAD COND: Dry
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR: Dylan Pattee
AGE: 23
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Enosburg, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2022 GMC Sierra
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Damage to Cargo Trailer
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
VEHICLE #2
OPERATOR: Arthur Lothian
AGE: 68
SEAT BELT?: N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Franklin, VT
DESCRIPTION OF VEHICLE: 2016 Chevrolet Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE: Front-End Damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On May 5th, 2026, at approximately 1257 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police – St. Albans Barracks were dispatched to the report of a two-vehicle crash at the intersection of Water Tower Road and Berkshire Center Road in the Town of Berkshire. Troopers responded to the scene and located a 2022 GMC Sierra that had sustained damage to a cargo trailer that it was towing and a 2016 Chevrolet Silverado that had sustained damage to its front-end.
Preliminary investigation established that the operator of the 2022 GMC Sierra was Dylan Pattee (23) of Enosburg, VT, and the operator of the 2016 Chevrolet Silverado was Arthur Lothian (68) of Franklin, VT. There were no injuries as a result of the crash and the 2016 Chevrolet Silverado was towed away from the scene due to disabling damage to the front-end.
The Vermont State Police was assisted at the scene of the crash by Larose’s Towing.
Trooper Adam Martin (221)
Vermont State Police
St. Albans Barracks
(802)524-5993