May 7, 2026

Berlin Barracks / 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3003654

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jae Farnum-Boylan                             

STATION: Berlin Barracks                    

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 5/7/2026 0014 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dogwood Glen Dr, Northfield

VIOLATION: 2nd Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Clint Campbell                                              

AGE: 43

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Berlin, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to Dogwood Glen Drive in Northfield for a reported family fight. Investigation on scene determined Clint Campbell, 43 of Berlin, VT, allegedly assaulted the victim. Campbell was taken into custody and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Campbell was issued conditions of release and later released with a citation to appear in Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division.

COURT ACTION: (X)Y N

COURT DATE/TIME:   5/7/2026 1230         

COURT: Washington Superior Court - Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION:  N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Sgt. Tylor Rancourt

Patrol Commander

Vermont State Police

Berlin Barracks

578 Paine Turnpike N

Berlin, VT 05602

Office: 802-229-9191

Cell: 802-760-0545