May 20, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Fugitive from Justice

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002548

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                             

STATION: Shaftsbury                     

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: May 19, 2026, 1735 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Bradford St, Bennington VT

VIOLATION: Fugitive from Justice

ACCUSED: Dennis W. Foulks                                              

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 19, 2026, at approximately 1735 hours, Troopers conducted a traffic stop on Bradford St in Bennington, VT. The operator, identified as Dennis W. Foulks (44) of Bennington, VT, was found to have an active and extraditable arrest warrant from New Hampshire for Stalking, Harassment, and Disorderly Conduct. Foulks was arrested and held without bail at Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility. He was ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division on May 20, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: May 20, 2026, 1230 hours            

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: Marble Valley Regional Correctional Facility    

BAIL: Held without bail

MUG SHOT: No