May 6, 2026

Rutland Barracks / DUI

STATE OF VERMONT 
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY 
VERMONT STATE POLICE 
NEWS RELEASE 

CASE#: 26B4003493
RANK / TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Caden Lockwood                                 
STATION: Rutland                      
CONTACT#: (802) 773-9101 

DATE/TIME: 05/05/2026, at approximately 1334 hours 
INCIDENT LOCATION: Mendon, Vermont 
VIOLATION: DUI 

ACCUSED: Janet Stocker
AGE: 71
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Pittsfield, VT 

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 05/05/2026, at approximately 1334 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks responded to a call at Sugar and Spice in Mendon, VT, involving a vehicle driving into a ditch and showing signs of impairment. It was revealed that Janet Stocker, 71, of Pittsfield, was operating the vehicle while showing signs of impairment.

Stocker was arrested for DUI and transported to the Vermont State Police Rutland Barracks for processing. Stocker was released with a citation to appear in the Rutland County Superior Court on June 22th, 2026, at 1230 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A 
MUG SHOT: Yes  
COURT ACTION: Yes 
COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Rutland Criminal Division 
COURT DATE/TIME: June 22th at 12:30 PM 

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time

Uploaded Image