May 6, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Arrest on Warrant

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002242

TROOPER: Emmanuel Baidoo                                

STATION: Shaftsbury Barracks                   

CONTACT#: 802-442-5421

DATE/TIME: 05/05/2026 at approximately 2316 hours

LOCATION: Rod and Gun Club Rd, Shaftsbury, VT

VIOLATION: Arrest on Warrant

ACCUSED: Nathan Silva

AGE: 35

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bennington, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On May 5th, 2026, at approximately 2316 hours, Troopers from the Shaftsbury Barracks received information that Nathan Silva (35) of Bennington VT was located at an address on Rod and Gun Club Rd in the Town of Shaftsbury. Silva was known by Troopers to have an active arrest warrant.

Troopers responded to the address and made contact with Silva. Silva was taken into custody for his active arrest warrant without incident.

Silva was lodged at Marble Valley Correctional Facility in Rutland and held on $2,000 bail. Silva was issued a citation to appear before the Bennington County Criminal Court on May 6th, 2026, at 1230 hours.

COURT ACTION: YES

COURT DATE: 05/06/2026 at 1230 hours             

COURT: Bennington County Criminal Court

LODGED – LOCATION: Marble Valley Correctional Facility        

BAIL: $2,000

MUG SHOT: Attached