CASE: 26B2002349
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Michael Robidoux
STATION: VSP Royalton Barracks
CONTACT: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 05/16/2026 at approximately 1704 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: VT Route 100 / VT Route 125, Hancock, Vermont
VIOLATION: DUI
ACCUSED: Briana Quintin
AGE: 29
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Bethel, Vermont
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:
On May 16, 2026, at approximately 1704 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks received a report of a driver that was possibly intoxicated in the area of VT Route 100 and VT Route 125 in the Town of Hancock, Vermont. Troopers located the vehicle and initiated a traffic stop. The operator was identified as Briana Quintin (29) of Bethel, Vermont. Throughout the interaction, Quintin was displaying signs of impairment. At the conclusion of the investigation, Quintin was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI. Quintin was transported to the Vermont State Police Royalton Barracks for processing. Quintin was issued a criminal citation to appear in Addison County Court Criminal Division on 06/15/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the charge of DUI.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/15/2026 at 1230 hours
COURT: Addison County Court Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: Included
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Respectfully,
Trooper Michael Robidoux
Vermont State Police
Email: michael.robidoux@vermont.gov
Phone: 802-234-9933