May 17, 2026

New Haven Barracks/ DUI #1/ MV Crash

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE
MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE #: 26B5002082
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Sean Hauter
STATION: New Haven
CONTACT #: (802) 388-4919

DATE/TIME: 5/17/26, 0956 hours
STREET: VT-17
TOWN: New Haven
LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Sawyer Rd
WEATHER: Clear
ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Aiden Berry
AGE: 20
SEAT BELT? Y
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Rutland, VT
VIOLATION: DUI #1

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019
VEHICLE MAKE: Chevy
VEHICLE MODEL: Silverado
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Passenger-side contact damage
INJURIES: None
HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/17/26 at approximately 0956 hours, Troopers responded to a single-vehicle crash on VT Route 17 near the intersection of Sawyer Road in the Town of New Haven. Investigation revealed V#1 was traveling east when it left the eastbound lane and struck a berm before coming to an upright position of uncontrolled rest.

The operator was identified as Aiden Berry (20) of Rutland, VT. While speaking with Berry, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Berry was screened, placed under arrest, and transported to the New Haven Barracks for processing. At the conclusion of processing, Berry was released to a sober adult with a citation to appear in Addison County Superior Court, Criminal Division at a later date.

VCVC(s):
-23 VSA 1038, “Driving on roadways laned for traffic” ($220, 2 points)
-23 VSA 1134, “Consuming alcoholic beverage while driving” ($450, 2 points)
-7 VSA 656(b)(1)(E), “Under 21 years old operating with BAC of .02% or more” ($392)
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 6/1/26, 1230 hours
COURT: Addison
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED

*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.
Uploaded Image