May 14, 2026

Domestic assault/ BCI A Troop East

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A4005180

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:  Det SGT Lyle Decker                            

STATION:  BCI A Troop East                    

CONTACT#: (802) 748-3111

DATE/TIME: 1500 hours on 5/13/26

INCIDENT LOCATION: Ryegate

VIOLATION: 1st Degree Domestic Assault

ACCUSED:  Jason French                                               

AGE: 44

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Ryegate, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

AGE:

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 5/14/26, the Vermont State Police and the Department of Children and Families began an investigation into an incident between Jason French and a juvenile. It was learned that an altercation occurred in which French assaulted a household member on 5/13/26. French was arrested on 5/14/26 by the Vermont State Police. 

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  5/15/26 at 1230 hours.           

COURT: Caledonia County Court

LODGED - LOCATION: Northeast Regional Correctional Facility  

BAIL: $5,000

MUG SHOT: INCLUDE IMAGE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Detective Sgt Lyle Decker

Bureau of Criminal Investigations

Troop A East

VSP-St. Johnsbury Barracks