CASE #: 26A3003847
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka
STATION: Berlin
CONTACT #: (802) 229-9191
DATE/TIME: May 14, 2026 at approximately 1518 hours
VEHICLE #1
OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Leanna Montgomery
AGE: 44
SEAT BELT? N
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Granville, VT
VIOLATION: Driving Under the Influence & Negligent Operation
VEHICLE YEAR: 2011
VEHICLE MAKE: Volkswagen
VEHICLE MODEL: Tiguan
DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Totaled
INJURIES: Minor
HOSPITAL: Central Vermont Medical Center
SUMMARY OF CRASH:
On May 14, 2026, at approximately 1518 hours, Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to a reported single vehicle crash located on Brook Rd in the Town of Warren.
Upon arrival, Troopers observed a Volkswagen Tiguan, operated by Leanna Montgomery, 44 of Granville, VT, overturned and on its roof down an embankment off Brook Rd. The investigation determined the vehicle was traveling west on Brook Rd when it left the traveled portion of the roadway and went down an embankment.
While speaking with Montgomery, Troopers detected indicators of impairment. Montgomery was transported to Central Vermont Medical Center to be medically evaluated. Montgomery was later processed for DUI and issued a citation to appear in Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division on June 18, 2026, at 08:30 hours.
Troopers were assisted on scene by the Warren Fire Department and the Mad River Valley Ambulance.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 06/18/26, 0830 hours
COURT: Washington County Superior Court – Criminal Division
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT INCLUDED
*Please note court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.