May 4, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Multiple Charges

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A3003558

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME:   Trooper Katie Finn                           

STATION:   Berlin Barracks                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/03/2026 at approximately 1632 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Dugar Brook Rd. Calais, VT

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault, Resisting Arrest

ACCUSED:  Jennifer Jackman                                              

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above-mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a family fight at a residence in Calais, VT.  Troopers responded to the residence and spoke with all parties on scene. Subsequent investigation determined Jackman had allegedly assaulted a member of her household. Jackman was taken into custody for Domestic Assault and Resisting Arrest and transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. Jackman was released with a citation to answer to the above charges.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME:  5/4/2026 at 1230 hours          

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington County Criminal Division     

MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE