May 22, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Motor Vehicle Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26A3004070                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kevin Charney

STATION: Berlin Barracks                                  

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/22/2026

STREET: High Street

TOWN: Plainfield

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Towne Ave

INTERSTATE MILE MARKER: N/A

WEATHER:       Clear

ROAD CONDITIONS: Dry

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Andrew Buckley

AGE: 38     

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Cabot, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 1997

VEHICLE MAKE: Ford

VEHICLE MODEL: F-250

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: Major front-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

VEHICLE #2

OPERATOR: Ebony Ann Mullen-Grant

AGE: 43      

SEAT BELT? Y

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Williamstown, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2019

VEHICLE MAKE: RAM

VEHICLE MODEL: 1500

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #2: Minor rear-end damage

INJURIES: None

HOSPITAL: N/A

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On 5/22/2026, at approximately 0751 hours, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Berlin Barracks were notified of a two-vehicle crash on High Street, near Towne Ave, Plainfield Vermont.

Through investigation it was determined that Operator #1 identified as Andrew Buckley (38) of Cabot was operating vehicle #1. Operator #2 was identified as Ebony Ann Mullen-Grant (43) and operating Vehicle #2. Vehicle #2 was stopped waiting to make a left turn from high street onto Towne Ave. Buckley attempted to stop while traveling on High Street and was unable to avoid colliding with vehicle #2. Vehicle #1 collided with vehicle #2 and they each came to positions of rest on High Street. The roadway was cleared of all hazards, and the general flow of traffic was able to resume.

Vermont State Police were assisted by the Plainfield EMS and Fire Department and East Montpelier EMS.