May 30, 2026

Berlin Barracks / DUI Crash

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

DUI CRASH

CASE#: 26A3004326                                           

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Alyssa Nozka

STATION:          Berlin Barracks                         

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 05/30/2026

STREET: VT Route 14

TOWN: E. Montpelier

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Colburn Rd

WEATHER:       Raining

ROAD CONDITIONS: wet

VEHICLE #1

OPERATOR: Zachary Austin

AGE: 28    

SEAT BELT? N

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Calais, VT

VEHICLE YEAR: 2002

VEHICLE MAKE: Toyota

VEHICLE MODEL: Tacoma

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: no

INJURIES: none

SUMMARY OF CRASH:

On the above-mentioned date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to a report of a one vehicle motor vehicle crash on VT Route 14 in E. Montpelier.  Upon arrival Troopers observed a Toyota Tacoma in a ditch to the side of the road.  The operator was identified as Zachary Austin.  Upon further investigation troopers suspected the operator was under the influence of intoxicants and was subsequently taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence.

MUG SHOT: Y

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT: Vermont Superior Court Washington Criminal Division

COURT DATE/TIME: 06/18/2026     0830 hours       

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Uploaded Image