May 30, 2026

Shaftsbury Barracks / Excessive Speed

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B3002888

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Benjamin Prandini                            

STATION: Shaftsbury                    

CONTACT#: (802) 442-5421

DATE/TIME: May 29, 2026, 1727 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 7, mile marker 20, Shaftsbury

VIOLATION: Excessive Speed

ACCUSED: John Richard Kourbage                                           

AGE: 46

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Winhall, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On May 29, 2026, at approximately 1727 hours, on US Route 7 in Shaftsbury, Troopers observed a vehicle driving southbound near mile marker 20 at a speed of 90 mph. The posted speed in that area is 55 mph. A traffic stop was conducted, and the operator of the vehicle was identified as John Richard Kourbage (46) of Winhall, VT. Kourbage was cited for Excessive Speed and ordered to appear in Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division, on July 13, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: July 13, 2026, 0830 hours           

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Bennington Criminal Division

MUG SHOT: No