April 25, 2026

Williston Barracks/Arrest Warrant

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26A1003069
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Tyler Silva                            
STATION: Williston                    
CONTACT#: 802-878-7111

DATE/TIME: April 25, 2026, at 1422 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Raceway Road, Jericho, VT
VIOLATION: Arrest Warrant

ACCUSED: Deserae Merrill                                                
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Jericho, VT

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On April 25, 2026, at approximately 1422 hours, Troopers assigned to the Williston Barracks responded to a residence on Raceway Road in the Town of Jericho for a reported family dispute. While on scene, Troopers encountered Deserae Merrill (22) of Jericho, VT. Merrill was found to have two active warrants for her arrest for failing to appear. Merrill was released on citations for both arrest warrants and is scheduled to appear at the Chittenden County Superior Court-Criminal Division on April 27, 2026, at 0830 hours.

COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 4/27/26 at 0830 hours            
COURT: Chittenden
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A  
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: NOT AVAILABLE

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Tpr. Tyler Silva & K9 Axel/K9 Grimm

Vermont State Police

A Troop-Williston

3294 St. George Road

Williston, Vermont 05495

Tel: 802-878-7111