CASE#: 25B1003462
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Sgt. Stacy Corliss
STATION: Westminster Barracks
CONTACT#: 802-722-4600
DATE/TIME: 04/25/26 @ 0147 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: I-91 south mm 43.2
VIOLATION: DUI Refusal, Possession of Cocaine, Negligent Operation
ACCUSED: Jose Ortiz
AGE: 55
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Londonderry, NH
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, Vermont State Police received a report from a concerned motorist regarding another vehicle's manner of operation on I-91 southbound from mile marker 49 in the Town of Weathersfield. Troopers were able to intercept the vehicle in question and initiate a traffic stop at mile marker 43.2 southbound in the Town of Springfield, VT (Windsor County). Troopers, with the assistance of Windsor County Sheriff's Department and Springfield Police Department, made contact with operator Jose Luis Ortiz Cruz, 55, of Londonderry, NH. Further investigation revealed Cruz was under the influence of alcohol. Cruz was subsequently arrested. While searching Cruz incident to arrest, a substance, later identified to be cocaine, was located on Cruz's person, with more being located within the vehicle. Cruz was transported to the Westminster Barracks for processing and later lodged at SSCF with a criminal citation to appear in Vermont Superior Court Windsor Criminal Division on 05/12/26 at 0830 hours.
COURT ACTION: Yes
COURT DATE/TIME: 05/12/26 @ 0830
COURT: Windsor
LODGED - LOCATION: SSCF
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
SERGEANT STACY CORLISS
Patrol Commander – Westminster Barracks
1330 Westminster Heights Road
Putney, VT 05346
802-722-4600