April 3, 2026

Westminster Barracks / DUI Crash

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1002662

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Kieran McManus                        

STATION: Westminster Barracks                  

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/02/2026 at 2229 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: 138 Guilford Center Road, Guilford (Windham County), Vermont

VIOLATION: DUI

ACCUSED: Drake Smith                                          

AGE: 25

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Putney, Vermont

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On the above date and time, Troopers from the Westminster State Police Barracks responded to a reported crash near 138 Guilford Center Road, in the town of Guilford (Windham County), Vermont. Upon arrival on scene, Troopers identified the operator as Drake Smith (25) of the Town of Brattleboro (Windham County), Vermont. Troopers detected signs of impairment during their interactions with Smith, and he was subsequently arrested for DUI. Smith was transported to the Westminster State Police Barracks for processing. Smith was released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division on April 21, 2026, at 0830 hours, to answer to the charge of DUI.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/21/2026 at 0830 hours       

COURT: Vermont Superior Court - Windham Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A   

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: ATTACHED

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Kieran McManus

Vermont State Police

Troop B - Westminster

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, VT 05346

(802) 722-4600

Kieran.McManus@Vermont.gov