CASE#: 26A5001602
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Tpr. Logan Miller
STATION: Derby
CONTACT#: 802 334 8881
DATE/TIME: 03/26/2026 @ 1930 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5 / Irasburg, VT
VIOLATION: Domestic Assault
ACCUSED: Jason Able
AGE: 41
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Irasburg, VT
VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of
sexual assault or domestic violence.)
AGE:
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE:
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On the above date and time, the Vermont State Police responded to the report of a disturbance at a residence on US Route 5 in the Town of Irasburg. Upon Troopers arrival, it was determined Jason Abel (41) of Irasburg had caused physical harm to a household member. Abel was subsequently taken into custody, processed at the Derby Barracks and transported to Northern State Correctional Facility.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 03/27/2026 @ 1230 hours
COURT: Orleans County Superior Court
LODGED - LOCATION: Northern State Correctional Facility
BAIL: $500
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Logan Miller
Vermont State Police
Troop A – Derby Barracks
35 Crawford Road
Derby, Vermont 05829
(802) 334-8881