April 10, 2026

Westminster Barracks / Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

CASE#: 26B1002947

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs                            

STATION: Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks                     

CONTACT#: (802) 722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/09/2026 at 2131 hours

INCIDENT LOCATION: Coolidge Hwy, Guilford, Vermont

VIOLATION: Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Trista B. DesLauriers                                              

AGE: 45

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Guilford, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 04/09/2026, at approximately 2131 hours, the Vermont State Police – Westminster Barracks received report of an assault that had occurred on Coolidge Highway in Guilford, Windham County, Vermont. Troopers responded to the scene, subsequent investigation led to the arrest of Trista B. DesLauriers (45), of Guilford, Vermont. DesLauriers was brought to the Westminster Barracks for processing and released with a citation to appear before the Vermont Superior Court – Windham Criminal Division on 04/10/2026 at 1230 hours to answer to the aforementioned charge.

COURT ACTION: Yes

COURT DATE/TIME:  04/10/2026 at 12:30pm      

COURT: Vermont Superior Court – Windham County, Criminal Division

LODGED - LOCATION: N/A

BAIL: NO

MUG SHOT: Attached

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of

Trooper Andrew Kelly-Jacobs

Vermont State Police

Westminster Barracks

1330 Westminster Heights Road

Putney, Vermont 05346

Tel: (802) 722-4600

Andrew.Kelly-Jacobs@vermont.gov

Uploaded Image