CASE#: 26B2001647
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
STATION: VSP Royalton
CONTACT#: 802-234-9933
DATE/TIME: 4-8-26 / 2330 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: Vermont Route 107 / Christian Hill
VIOLATION: DUI-Drugs
ACCUSED: Cal Braren
AGE: 23
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Higganum, CT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4-8-26, at approximately 2320, a trooper assigned to VSP - Royalton stopped a vehicle for motor vehicle violations. During the course of the interaction, the operator Cal Braren, 23 of Higganum, CT was displaying signs of impairment. After investigation, Braren was arrested for Suspicion of DUI and transported to the Royalton State Police Barracks for processing where he was released on a citation to appear in Windsor County Criminal Court on 6-2-26 at 0830.
COURT ACTION: Y
COURT DATE/TIME: 6-2-26 / 0830
COURT: Windsor County Criminal
LODGED - LOCATION: N/A
BAIL: N/A
MUG SHOT: INCLUDED
*Please note: court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of
Trooper Elisabeth Plympton
Vermont State Police
Royalton Barracks
2011 VT RT 107
Bethel, VT 05032
Tel: 802-234-9933