April 29, 2026

UPDATE - Westminster Barracks - MVC/LSA

*UPDATE: The operator was identified.

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

NEWS RELEASE

MOTOR VEHICLE CRASH

CASE#: 26B1003508                                            

RANK/TROOPER NAME: Detective Trooper Acevedo

STATION: Westminster                                         

CONTACT#: 802-722-4600

DATE/TIME: 04/26/2026 - approximately 9:49 AM

STREET: VT RTE 100

TOWN: Weston

LANDMARK AND/OR CROSS STREETS: Burton Rd

WEATHER: Sunny

ROAD CONDITIONS: Clear and dry

VEHICLE #1

*OPERATOR/ACCUSED: Dean Decell

*AGE: 67

*SEAT BELT: Yes

*CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Chester, VT

*VEHICLE YEAR: 2003

*VEHICLE MAKE: Chevrolet

*VEHICLE MODEL: Suburban

DAMAGE TO VEHICLE #1: heavy front-end damage

*INJURIES: Minor

*Hospital: No

*Dean Decell, 67, of Chester was criminal cited to appear in front of Vermont Superior Court – Windsor Criminal Division to answer to the charge of Crashes; duty to stop, on 05/26/2026 at 8:30 AM.

SUMMARY OF CRASH: On 04/26/2026, at approximately 9:49 AM, Troopers from the Vermont State Police Westminster Barracks responded to a single vehicle crash on Vermont (VT) Route (RTE) 100, in the Town of Weston, Windsor County, Vermont. The vehicle/operator involved in the crash fled heading north on VT RTE 100. The complainant advised the vehicle involved was an SUV, with heavy front-end damage and side airbag deployment. The vehicle should be dark blue in color. The operator of this vehicle damaged the guardrail.

Anyone with information about the crash and or vehicle/operator involved is encouraged to reach out to Detective Trooper Acevedo of the Westminster Barracks at 802-722-4600. Anonymous tips can also be submitted at https://vsp.vermont.gov/tipsubmit

*LODGED - LOCATION: No

*BAIL: None

*MUG SHOT: No

*COURT ACTION: Yes

*COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Windsor Criminal Division

*COURT DATE/TIME: May 26th, 2026, at 8:30 AM

*Please note:  court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.