April 29, 2026

Berlin Barracks / Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

VSP News Release-Incident

STATE OF VERMONT

DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY

VERMONT STATE POLICE

CASE#: 26A3003357

RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Katie Finn             

STATION: Berlin Barracks          

CONTACT#: 802-229-9191

DATE/TIME: 04/27/2026 at approximately 7:30 PM

INCIDENT LOCATION: Main Street, Plainfield, Vermont

VIOLATION: Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault

ACCUSED: Mikell Parizo

AGE: 40

CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Plainfield, Vermont

VICTIM: (The Vermont State Police does not release the names of victims of

sexual assault or domestic violence.)

SUMMARY OF INCIDENT:

On 04/27/2026, at approximately 7:30 PM, the Vermont State Police received a report of a domestic disturbance that occurred on Main Street in the Town of Plainfield, Vermont. Troopers from the Berlin Barracks responded to the scene. Further investigation revealed that 40-year-old Mikell Parizo, who has a history of Domestic Assault, caused bodily injury to a household member.

On 04/29/2026, at approximately 9:38 AM, Parizo was located and arrested for Second Degree Aggravated Domestic Assault without incident then transported to the Berlin Barracks for processing. He was later transported to the Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division for his arraignment that was scheduled on 04/29/2026, at 12:30 PM, to answer to the above charge.

COURT ACTION: Y

COURT DATE/TIME: 04/29/2026 at 12:30 PM

COURT: Vermont Superior Court, Washington County, Criminal Division

LODGED: N/A

BAIL: N/A

MUG SHOT: Y

*Please note: Court date and time are subject to change at the discretion of the court. Please call the criminal court clerk to confirm arraignment time.

Uploaded Image