Olivia Champagne was located safely in St. Johnsbury, VT.
From: Danielsen, Jason
Sent: Saturday, April 25, 2026 12:21 PM
To: DPS - VSP Media <DPS.VSPMedia@list.vermont.gov>
Subject: St. Johnsbury / Runaway Juvenile
VSP News Release-Incident
STATE OF VERMONT
DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY
VERMONT STATE POLICE
NEWS RELEASE
CASE#: 26A4004276
RANK/TROOPER FULL NAME: Trooper Jason Danielsen
STATION: St. Johnsbury
CONTACT#: 802-748-3111
DATE/TIME: Between 4/24/2026 at 2030 hours and 4/25/2026 at 0730 hours
INCIDENT LOCATION: US Route 5, West Burke, VT
VIOLATION: Runaway Juvenile
JUVENILE: Olivia Champagne
AGE: 15
CITY, STATE OF RESIDENCE: Burke, VT
SUMMARY OF INCIDENT: On 4/25/2026, at approximately 0940 hours, Vermont Troopers were notified of a runaway juvenile on US Route 5 in the town of Burke, VT. Investigation revealed that Olivia Champagne (15) left her residence without permission between 4/24/2026 at 2030 hours and 4/25/2026 at 0730 hours. A clothing description of what Champagne is wearing is currently unavailable, though she is believed to have a black backpack. A photo of Champagne is attached. Anyone with information is asked to contact the St. Johnsbury Barracks at 802-748-3111.